CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B83897

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez, CHB
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
U.S. Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474

RE: The tariff classification of Oxalic acid (CAS # 144-62-7) from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Schering-Plough Products, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Oxalic acid also known as Ethanedioic acid will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: oxalic acid, its salts and esters. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division